USTA tennis

US Tennis Tour 2018

USTA tennis

During the month of July, several Wells students, along with students from other international schools in Thailand and Cambodia, traveled to attend USTA tennis tournaments in the Los Angeles, California. After spending a day at Six Flags Magic Mountain, the group warmed up at West High School in Torrance before heading to Riverside to play at the Canyon Crest Summer Junior Open on July 7-8, followed by a week-long tournament in Orange County, the Costa Mesa Summer Junior Classic from July 9 to 13, the 78th Santa Ana Open from July 13-15, and the Lakewood Junior Open from July 14-15.

Congratulations to our players, each of whom was able to capture at least one trophy!

USTA tennis

USTA tennis

 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

Canyon Crest Summer Junior Open (L4)
Riverside, California
July 7-8, 2018

• 18s Boys Singles – Pawin “Palm” Jirapoomdaje (Wells, Class of 2020), 2nd Place
• 18s Boys Doubles – Pawin Jirapoomdaje (Wells, Class of 2020) and Patorn Hanchaikul (Shrewsbury, Class of 2020), Champions
• 16s Girls Singles – Warisara “Best” Lee (Wells, Class of 2020), Champion
• 16s Boys Singles – Phuwish “Bank” Lee (Wells, Class of 2020), Champion
• 14s Boys Singles – Maximus Jones (Regents Pattaya, Class of 2023), Champion; Damian Craddock (Regents Pattaya, Class of 2023), 2nd Place
• 14s Boys Doubles – Jao Van Schalkwyk (Wells, Class of 2023) and Passakorn Hanchaikul (Shrewsbury, Class of 2021), Champions

USTA tennis

USTA tennis

Costa Mesa Summer Junior Classic (L4)
Costa Mesa, California
July 9-13, 2018

• 18s Boys Singles – Patorn Hanchaikul (Shrewsbury, Class of 2020), Champion; Pawin Jirapoomdaje (Wells, Class of 2020), 2nd Place
• 18s Boys Doubles – Phuwish Lee (Wells, Class of 2020) and Patorn Hanchaikul (Shrewsbury, Class of 2020), Champions; Pawin “Palm” Jirapoomdaje (Wells, Class of 2020) and Possawat Akarapan (Wells, Class of 2020), 2nd Place
• 18s Boys Doubles – Best Warisara Lee (Wells, Class of 2020) and Dominique Stone (Campbell Hall, Class of 2019), Champions
• 16s Girls Singles – Warisara “Best” Lee (Wells, Class of 2020), Champion
• 16s Boys Singles – Phuwish “Bank” Lee (Wells, Class of 2020), Champion
• 16s Boys Doubles – Sarinreach Leng (Logos, Class of 2021) and Passakorn Hanchaikul (Shrewsbury, Class of 2021), 2nd Place
• 14s Boys Singles – Maximus Jones (Regents Pattaya, Class of 2023), Champion

USTA tennis

USTA tennis

Thanks to chaperones: Mr. Ray de la Peña, Ms. Katina Grigoraskos, Mr. Arch Silapiruti, and Ms. Katherine Caouette!

USTA tennis

USTA tennis

Written By: Mr. Ray de la Peña

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

Youtube